jcm’s TOP 10 LIVE SF Shows of ’23!
As I prep to head off to see the Joffrey Ballet Nutcracker in Chicago, which will round out my performing arts year, I reflect back on the SF Bay Area shows I’ve been graced with this year. An ideally satisfying musico-cultural year for me includes opera, jazz, musical theatre, drag (theatre), outdoor festivals, dance, a play (or two) & MORE! 🎻 This year was no exception, with no less an embarrassment of riches, as it was refreshing to get back to a show attendance count a bit closer to my pre-COVID levels. 🎭 As always, there are many local shows I necessarily missed. 🎵 Are there any I left out that were among your favorite(s)? SHARE in the comments…
1) Die Frau Ohne Schatten • SF Opera, Jun 10
The bar is HIGH when you see your favorite opera, by your favorite operatic composer, AND you’ve waited 30 years for your city’s house to mount it. Well, thankfully that bar was more than met! This being only the 3rd time I’ve seen this opera live, no thanks to how rarely it’s mounted, given how difficult it is to stage, and SING!
The score itself and orchestral playing were easily its first notable stars here. Conductor Donald Runnicles had them gloriously wrapped around his (and Strauss’) finger. Their collaboration so rapturous, and with great dramatic impetus and flow.
I had seen this same production at LA Opera 15+ years ago, with the now sadly deceased Inga Nielsen (Empress), and Brian Asawa (Youth Apparition). Prior to attending this remounting, I upheld preference for a different production at Lyric Opera of Chicago (in ’07), with Christine Brewer and Deborah Voigt, given its earthy warmth, and far east aesthetic nods. BUT, on second viewing, and from a very different vantage point (I was in the orchestra in LA), I also grew to love this production and sets. That being said, I do still feel like Hockney’s Turandot is his magnum opus.
The Empresses’ final grand entrance here (Act 3, Scene 3), in regal red, against the all-deep-blue set was spellbinding magic. As was the golden fountain, and Phantom of the Opera-like boat affect with the passage of the Empress and Nurse in the previous scene.
Nina Stemme on opening night had been honored with the SF Opera Medal, and deservedly so. She was our very satisfying Brünnhilde over a decade ago. At 60 years old, her technique is still a marvel. She qualifies as the loudest, most thrilling singer I’ve seen, up there with Gwyneth Jones. Her high notes pierce your soul. She brought much gravitas and heart to the role, as well as austerity when apropos.
Linda Watson, also my Dyer’s Wife in LA was fantastic as The Nurse. Seering in her intensity, and stone-like in her physical chilliness and strength. Not a beautiful sound, but an appropriately frightening, haunting one.
Camila Nylund as the Empress didn’t best memories of Rysanek in amplitude, and who could? (as I know from her recordings). But she did present a warm character, with much beautiful singing, even if she didn’t fully warm up until after her entrance “aria”, which includes some moments of Straussian coloratura.
David Butt Philip was tireless, if slightly more compact than desired as The Emperor. And Johan Reuter, as the Dyer was very satisfying, with his warm tone, and increasingly earnest leanings towards his Wife. It was noted that among the soloist, chorus, dancers, this production required a total of 110 personnel!
The theme of partner love of this fairy tale is always overwhelmingly moving to me. The parallel theme of fertility and requisite child-bearing is often cloying and annoying. But, I’m able to focus on the overarching one, and find so much catharsis in that. As Strauss said in ’48: “It has made a deep impression…and music lovers in particular consider it to be my most important work.” YES, we/I do! Thanks Richard.
2) The Lion King • Orpheum Theatre, Dec 14
Somehow, I had avoided and/or missed this theatrical phenom and hit for its first 27 years. I’m sure my general musical theatre cynicism and deference to opera played a role. But, this production proved no less an art. Taymor’s classic production, presented by Broadway SF, felt still fresh and new to me. And thankfully, even being bombarded with marketing for the show for decades, most of it remained a visual surprise.
Mukelisiwe Goba as (Rafiki) offered an exuberance and other-wordliness, with her bright voice and signature tongue clicks throughout. Gerald Ramsey as Mufasa, and Peter Hargrave as Scar were stellar. I loved that both their strong voices were grounded in a bass or baritone bottom, unlike the standard pushed-up tenor usually featured in modern musicals. Mason Lawson as young Simba was a joy. It seemed there was nothing he couldn’t do. But the three character roles of Drew Hirschfield as Zazu, Nick Cordileone as Timon the Meerkat, and John E. Brady as Pumbaa the Wart Hog walked away with the show for me. The laughter that was elicited was genuine, not from some requisite response.
The production didn’t have a whiff of standard Disney, which is largely why it feels so fresh. Spiritual and transcendent, the art of the puppetry combined with dance and caricature were wholly transporting and magical.
“Scar’s Sexy Gay Topless Hyena Ballet”, as I named it, was a highlight. A presumably straight man sitting near us laughed through it…I think it just made him uncomfortable, as it was indeed quite evocative and alluring.
3) Omar • SF Opera, Nov 5th
“There need not be shame in our stories, histories, or feelings.” – Julie (paraphrased)
This opera, by Rhiannon Giddens & Michael Abels, which debuted just last year at the Spoleto Festival, leaps to the top of my Greatest Modern Operas list, with this SF Opera production. It was a thrill to be at an opening that was nearly sold out (big in these times).
It was heart-wrenching and joyous to witness the profound telling of this story, about Omar ibn Said, a Muslim man who was forced into slavery, who wrote his own autobiography in Arabic. They’ve created what felt like such a fresh, beautiful, and accessible musical vernacular that is neither too referential nor historic, as well as not patronizing nor preachy.
The first half leans into some ethnic/world music and bluegrass elements. The second half into Gershwin, Spirituals, and American standards a bit. But that’s far too great a simplification of its genius.
Omar was perfectly portrayed by Jamez McCorkle. His strong tenor voice and textual clarity were peerless, and with a sincerity that felt beyond performative. Much of the opera, he is an iconic, columnar protagonist force, that others are reacting to, but thankfully he also gets a great final scene to show his stuff. Brittany Renee as Julie (no surname) was stunning, at times reminding me of the tonal lushness of Leontyne Price.
The ancestral mover (Jermaine McGhee as a whirlwind of spinning fabric, ala a Whirling Dervish), was so compelling throughout, creating a visual and conceptual cohesion too. Initially, it made me think it was representing the tempestuous seas they had to cross, and all the associated trauma memories of that.
The nearly ubiquitous chorus, providing a strong community support archetype was lush and passionate and with verve in the right spots. The set design was visually and conceptually rich.
There is much for us to process and own socio-culturally, and personally in this story. Inflicting this trauma on black folk. But the resilience shown was astounding.
4) Dear San Francisco • Club Fugazi, Sep 21
This experience embodied poetry in motion (and then some literal poetry too). It’s just the sort of artistic creation that SF needs to help shift the downward doom narrative folks are easily latching onto, into an upward spiral! That perception is both a real transition going on in our city, as well as a catastrophizing one.
The show goes beyond more standard circus and/or flow arts in the way it does its storytelling, essentially a love story to SF, and reveals the stories of the performers as a part of that. I found it therapeutic, thrilling, heartening, and cathartic.
Favorite moments were: Shengnan Pan and Enmeng Song‘s “Kong Zhong,” because of their couple’s love and family story intertwined into it. He is a rare virtuosic proponent of this Chinese Yoyo art, and apparently learned it from Shengnan. It’s such an ensemble show it feels impossible to single one performer out. Sereno Aguilar Izzo, from Mexico was a brick shit-house, as they say…DAYUM! A bit like The Rock, but still lithe and flexible. Maya Kesselman, Chloe Somers Walker and Kiran Walton exuded so much sincere joy. Dominic Cruz offered some finely textured singing and guitar work. It was nice to have live music also be a part of this.
One of the performers had stepped in 2 days before and I didn’t even notice he didn’t fit right in. WOW! It was special to be back in Club Fugazi. SF history in itself. Louis Armstrong, Janis Joplin, Robin Williams, and Val Diamond have graced this stage!
Read more »TOP 10 Musings on ‘23 US Figure Skating Nationals
A list both cheeky & sincere. It was a major joy to be able to attend the San Jose Nationals in person again, returning after a decade. Here’s some of what stood out…
- Polina Edmunds, the latest Skating Queen of San Jose, walking with ease up and down the steep stairs of SAP Arena in jungle red 6-inch pumps was the 5th Nationals’ Discipline of the weekend.
- Tanith (Belbin) White is the Coach we ALL want and need, swaying at the boards with every move of her teams, and feeling every moment of their programs. She looks rather austere and business-like in the Kiss ‘n Cry, but at the Boards she appears to be a true team member.
- Ivan Desyatov & Keyton Bearinger should be Mr. January & February in the USFS Tiger Beat Calendar! I mean, wow. Beauty makes itself easily evident…I could take my eyes off neither of them in their programs, thanks to their aesthetics, charisma, AND their skating skills.
- “Generically Lovely” has become the current Women’s program/choreo/costume/music aesthetic norm. Nothing was offensive, nor particularly memorable about much of the music, choreography nor costumes from the first few flights. SO many sequins, perhaps in just the right place, but I’d encourage them to take more stylistic risks…make a personal statement! I’m sure it’s largely the fault of the IJS, but I felt that Sonja Hilmer came closest to breaking from this template, with her own choreo and costume design, as I was told.
- Pairs’ Spencer Howe should get an Oscar for how much he acted the shit outta that “Ghost” FS program
- Nationals wouldn’t be the same without the laughing, kvetching, glowing, and WRITING of skating journalists extraordinaire Christine Brennan and Phil Hersh. We ran into them, roaming the sidewalks of downtown San Jose. She was particularly spacious and friendly, asking if we were having a good Nationals experience, as they disappeared into a nearby restaurant.
- Pairs Girls/Women are the truest unsung heroes of our sport! Fearless. Bruised. Phoenixes, rising time and time again. (I wouldn’t last over an hour with those expectations and challenges.)
- “The King and I” soundtrack can REALLY get a crowd going, or at least ME (skated by Ice Dancers Leah Krauskopf & YuanShi Jin).
- Skating parents are a special breed. The investment they make immense, and largely selfless. I met Michael Parsons lovely mom in the stands…still moist in the eyes from watching her son’s FD. She thanked us for being such enthusiastic audience members. She (and his sister) were ALL aglow after his first Senior Nationals’ Podium. She noted she couldn’t be in Japan for Worlds, due to the travel cost.
- Jason Brown is the Michelle Kwan of this generation. A skater who skates from their heart, and communicates that SO clearly. ❤️ Below is our banner, paying tribute to his art, longevity, and humanity!
The spirit of our sport is still very alive, even if TOO MANY of the seats were empty. It was a compact, but HEARTY crowd. The USFSA needs to rework their approach.
jcm’s TOP 10 Movies, Docus & Series of ‘22!
Despite some of the streaming platforms faltering financially (i.e. Netflix, etc.), it still feels like we’re in a Golden Age of streaming content. And, my lists surely exemplify that. Thankfully, I also managed to get out to the traditional, live cinema for at least 4 of these offerings (grab your 🍿🥤!). Hope you enjoy my snapshot of the year. What were your favorites? Share in the comments!
TOP 10 MOVIES
- Bros (Alamo Drafthouse Theater, SF) • This was one of my favorite comedies since Bridesmaids (’11)! As an aside, I love this racier, alternate, German poster. It offered countless laugh-out-loud moments, but with plenty or gravitas and heart. It felt like it both appealed to me (its primary audience), as well as could to straight (family), allies, etc. The playful humor AND eros chemistry between Eichner and Luke Macfarlane was unforced and charming. It’s been considered a box office flop, at $14.8M earnings, but an artistic triumph, even making some “Best RomComs Ever”-type lists. I respect the LGBT / big movie studio milestone that it marked, and hope that it ages well, and continues to garner plenty of viewers (via ongoing streams and sales).
- Good Luck to You, Leo Grande (Hulu)
- The Worst Person in the World (Norwegian, Amazon)
- I Wanna Dance With Somebody (CGV Theater, SF, Frameline Pre-Screening)
- Everything Everywhere All At Once (Amazon)
- Batman (Amazon)
- Tár (AMC Kabuki 8)
- My Policeman (Amazon)
- Elvis (Amazon)
- Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (Amazon)
- Lady Chatterly’s Lover (Netflix)
TOP 5 CHRISTMAS MOVIES
A non-guilty annual pleasure of mine, and surely evolving in quality, as the genre grows. These are certainly far beyond the standard Lifetime or Hallmark Channel fare (which have their own appeal). It felt like it deserved it’s own category, especially since I took in PLENTY this winter.
- The Noel Diary (Netflix)
- Spirited (Apple TV)
- Falling for Christmas (Netflix)
- Christmas with You (Netflix)
- Noelle (Disney)
TOP 10 DOCUMENTARIES
- Land of Gold (SFFilmFest, Castro Theatre) • I enjoyed this documentary about John Adam’s World Premiere Opera Girls of the Golden West at San Francisco Opera far more than the opera itself in ’17. It was also my first post-COVID return to The Castro Theatre, which had its own emotional component. AND, it was preceded by some apropos live music from this era, sung by two of the men of the Merola Program. Seeing the process of creating this new piece and the characters, particularly from the points of view of J’Nai Bridges (as Josef Segovia) and Julia Bullock (Dame Shirley) was very engaging.
- The Mystery of Marilyn Monroe: The Unheard Tapes (Netflix)
- Death to 2021 (Netflix Mockumentary)
- Bob Ross: Happy Accidents (Netflix)
- Santa Camp (HBO)
- Lucy & Desi (Amazon) w/Amy Poehler, Dir.!
- Our Father (Netflix)
- Jennifer Lopez: Halftime (Netflix)
- White Hot: The Rise and Fall of Abercrombie & Fitch (Netflix)
- Inside the Mind of a Cat (Netflix)
- BONUS, from 2021: The Queen of Basketball, Oscar-winning short doc: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vPFkcoTfr7g
TOP 10 SERIES
- Station Eleven (S1, HBO) • For me to have placed this ahead of the excellent S2 of White Lotus, you KNOW it has to be good. Well, IT IS! It was particularly poignant to watch during COVID, which delivered its own strong components of isolation, an abrupt change in society, and themes of connection/disconnection. The bleak setting(s) were so palpable, and the ways in which these characters’ roles and personas evolved, so provoking, particularly from a group dynamics and psychology perspective.
- White Lotus (S2, Netflix)
- Hacks (S2, HBO)
- Sandman (S1 Netflix)
- Big Little Lies (S1-2, HBO)
- The Sinner (S1, 2 & 4, Netflix)
- Stranger Things (S4, Netflix)
- Somebody Somewhere (S1, HBO)
- Moon Knight (S1, Disney) w/Oscar Isaac!
- Uncoupled (S1, Netflix)
TOP REALITY & DOCU SERIES
- Dog House UK (S1-3, HBO) • I can’t say enough about this series. It is true streaming therapy. The bucolic location, the staff, the customers and their narratives just so nourishing, and soothing. Not every story ends with a match, but the show still reveals the meaning made with each outcome. Careful, it’ll have you racing to the local pound!!!
- Dating on the Spectrum (S2, Netflix)
- The Last Movie Stars (HBO)
- Meddling (Peacock)
- Stanley Tucci, Searching for Italy (S2, CNN)
- Harry & Meghan (Netflix)
TOP 10 REALITY COMPETITION
- The Amazing Race (S34) • The contestants in this season were nearly all “good eggs”! Warm folks who were a joy to witness, in their triumphs, foibles, communication attempts, and travels. This is some of my vicarious travel. I always joke that one day I’ll be on this show (with my friend Rich)…or, who knows?!
- DragRace AllStars (S7, Paramount)
- The Circle (S3, Netflix)
- DragRace (S14, VH1)
- Dancing with the Stars (S31, Disney)
- The Great British Bake Off (S13, Netflix)
- Lego Masters (S3, Fox)
- Glow Up (S3, Netflix)
- Metal Shop Masters (S1, Netflix)
- Drink Masters (S1, Netflix)
BEST SPECIALS (Comedy)
- Catherine Cohen: The Twist? She’s Gorgeous (Netflix)
- Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)
- Yvonne Orji: A Whole Me (HBO Max)
Hope you enjoyed my snapshot of the year. What were your favorites? Did I miss any big ones? Share in the comments!
jcm’s TOP 10 LIVE SF Shows of ’22!
🎵 CABARET! 🩰 BALLET! 🎻 INSTRUMENTAL! 🎭 THEATRE! 👄 OPERA! 👠 DRAG!
Here’s a toast to a rousing return to LIVE show fullness once more! I’m so grateful that we can partake in all that local companies, clubs, theatres, performers, and more worked so hard to create and provide for audiences. Share your favorite shows in the comments…any notable ones I missed?
1) Marilyn Maye • Feinstein’s at the Nikko, Sep 30
A year ago I discovered Marilyn Maye, thanks to the CBS Sunday Morning profile of her amazing career, recorded and onstage, and her notable longevity (link below)! When a post-COVID SF performance emerged, I SPRUNG on it!
At 94, she proved to have more energy than most of us at 30. By way of this Feinstein’s show (about which she proclaimed: “This is my favorite room.”), it was like witnessing a priestess, weaving a spell, with a deep love for her craft and very rare communication way with song. Or goin’ to church AND therapy all in one…walking out feeling uplifted and so very alive. Such generosity, open-heartedness, and a gracious smile…the entire show.
Specializing in medleys, from Porter to Waller to Mercer, and ending with one that tore me asunder and broke down the flood gates, featuring James Taylor’s “Secret ‘o Life” (“The secret to life is enjoying the passage of time”) and “Here’s to Life.” ❤️ Well, Marilyn sure feels like she has a right to dispense these wisdoms, and they emanate from such a place of truth. She embodies some of the best qualities of Frances Faye, Stritch and Rosemary Clooney, yet she’s ALL her own!
It was a once-in-a-lifetime experience, where time seemed to stand still, and everything outside our divine cloud just floated out of sight, because she made each of us feel so held by her. ⛅️ Johnny Carson sure knew something about singers and voices, as he invited her on his show 76 times! Surely few, if any from her generation are still performing at this level, and we must support this beloved art of cabaret.
Other highlights included: It’s Today (from Mame, with lyric: “To live love and laugh at it all”); Accentuate the Positive; Ah, the Apple Trees / When the World Was Young (by Mercer); and her own unique take on Guess Who I Saw Today (the first and last songs named here her most requested).
Local cutie, Daniel Fabricant was fantastic on bass! Her pianist, all the way from NYC was phenomenal on the keys.
2) Don Quixote • SF Ballet, Mar 5
My long-awaited ballet date with a dear friend (my 1st SFB attendance in over 5 years), shifted tone with a text from her, as I neared the opera house (just 2 blocks away): “I just got here, and people are saying it’s canceled due to water damage on the stage. There was a fire alarm and the sprinklers turned on.” As I got in eye-shot, I could see the street and gutters filled with water, and a stream of water emanating from the giant set loading door, as crews hurriedly squeejeed the ground.
The sullen face of one adolescent girl descending the front steps said it all, as her mother voiced a teachable moment about disappointment. In fact, as we later discovered, it appears it was a messy and profuse water main break. I was in disbelief and shock, as I’d never heard of this happening at the house. But indeed it was true. The good news, we were able to transfer to the same-day evening performance. We weren’t going to give up on this easily.
Our 2nd attempt was successful, impossibly joyous (particularly Act 1, in a Barcelona Square), and full of techni-color! Literally. The costume palette in Act I could not have been more vibrant, from the orange toreador-style of the male corps de ballet (see below), to the pink backsides of the black capes (HOW do I take one of these out on loan?!), to the yellow of Espada’s first LEWK (worn by the commanding Daniel Deivison-Oliveira, of Brazil). It was a true visual feast!
Also, perhaps because so many folks from the cancelled matinée transferred, it was the most packed performance I’ve seen at the house in years (incl. opera). This lent to a more festive gala feel, along with the highly interactive ballet, which perhaps more than any other seems to lend itself to impromptu applause and gasps/woots of pleasure from the audience.
Joseph Walsh as Basilio (the Barber), and Jennifer Stahl (Queen of the Driads) were the real standouts for me. In physique, technique, facial expression…and, well, his good hair, Joseph delivered. Jennifer was the most commanding, in her classical technique, confidence and carriage. Joseph and Wona Park (as an effervescent Kitri) had wonderful chemistry, especially in their Act II Dream Pas de Deux, where she fluttered her toe pointe shoes on the floor, eliciting a gentle tapping sound, as she was moved across the stage, dropped over him, which felt like an expression of a fluttery heart, or early, young, sweet, doe-like love.
Gabriela Gonzalez (the Gitana/Gypsy Woman) in ACT II, Scene One: Spanish Countryside, grabbed our attention from her first entrance. It was as if Aida had entered to sing O Patria Mia. She was passionate, languid, and her free movements were refreshing in the midst of the more traditional controlled classical ballet. Overall, the principals didn’t seem quite at the superstar level of my ’04 memories of Loreena Feijoo and Joan Boada (retired at 40 from SFB, but artistic director of Boston Ballet II, as of ’22), or seemingly immortal Yuan Yuan Tan, or even Vanessa Zahorian. But they all more than satisfied. The production and character performers (incl. Alexander Reneff-Olson as the Don) did a very good job of storytelling.
Ricardo Bustamante brought MUCH pleasure as the fey, campy, flamboyant Lorenzo. It never felt homophobic, but always felt in character, and lovingly crafted. Some of his clumsy movements looked very ankle-twisty…it can’t be easy to dance as if you’re not a good dancer (same can be said of Davide Occhipinti, as Sancho Panza). The orchestra was fleet and pin-point accurate, as led by Ming Luke. The Leon Minkus score belied his Austrian heritage, as there were some moments of almost Straussian verve.
3) Julian Bennett Recital • Barbro Osher Hall, Apr 1
with Matthew Park, piano
The new 200-seat Barbro Osher Recital Hall, on the 11th floor of the SFCM Bowes Center features floor-to-ceiling glass walls, offering views overlooking a spectacular vista of City Hall, and nearby classical music venues. It’s a $200M “vertical campus” designed by Mark Cavagnero Assoc. (completed in ’21), and was built to withstand a 9.0 magnitude earthquake. (On the first floor, there is allegedly zero street noise, due to a 6-foot trough built below the windows, and a floating floor.)
Julian Bennett, whom I knew nothing about before I arrived at this recital was a star, in character, looks, musical talent and passion! (I now follow him on instagram…duh!) My how we lucked out, although my Spidey-Senses are often spot on.
The program included Gian Carlo Menotti’s Arioso from his Suite for Two Cellos and Piano: III (’73). I LOVED this piece…what a find. This piece immediately brought myself and my friend to tears. Certainly, the experience of this dramatic space also played into that. Some further backstory, Julian shared that this piece was written for/dedicated to Piatigorsky. Menotti partnered with Samuel Barber for 30+ years, but in Barber’s post Antony & Cleopatra failure (via harsh critics reviews), depression and alcohol dependency overtook him and Menotti ended their partnership. I could feel this melancholy and loss in this piece (Barber’s death was in ’70)
See full program here: Julian Bennett Second Year Graduate Cello Recital
Next up, was Juon’s Sonata for Cello and Piano in A Minor, Op. 54. Joan was a Moscow-trained Russian (Swiss born). Britten’s Suite No. 1 for Solo Cello, Op. 72 includes complex layering, and a hand/finger strumming which sounded quite Asian to my ears. It reminded me of moments of his Curlew River. I still haven’t fully acquired an ear for Britten more contemporary palette but I’m getting there.
The final piece, Meditation, by his mother, Korine Fujiwara, was about that moment where the self/spirit leaves the body and goes onto wherever it goes. I loved this piece. She was sitting in the first row, with his father, it appeared. It was nice to have that familial energy there, as it also imbued the experience.
4) Moulin Rouge! Broadway Tour • Orpheum, Sep 22
Even upon entering the interior of the theater, it was clear this production REALLY committed to creating a strong sense of place and time. The real star was the sets, costumes and utter genius of working in popular song. An utter feast for the eyes and senses.
Like the Book of Mormon, the first 15-20 minutes of this show kick-off at 200% energy, delivery, pacing, and are immediately OFF TO THE RACES! I joked with my friends that our pre-show dinner restaurant surely must have laced our meal with speed or LSD. But it was a very fun, and transporting ride!
Conor Ryan (as romantic lead, Christian) served shades of Ewen McGregor, but his own mark of raw sincerity and just enough moments of unhinged vocal grit. He really gave it his all. I also reveled in Austin Durant (as Harold Zidler, the Master of Ceremonies-of-sorts), and André Ward (as Latrec), who shone, especially in his very tender Nature Boy, which provide a much needed slow down and some pacing respite!
Courtney Reed (as Satine) felt too strong, and perhaps not gamine enough, as the memory of Nicole Kidman and her red shock of hair loomed large. I also wish they had made that wig choice here to differentiate her visually more. Her costume styling also felt off (i.e. her disco booties and shimmer tights in Act I felt more like Xanadu or Starlight Express?), until the end.
Tyler Eisenreich was the only Swing we got on this night, and I couldn’t imagine a better Duke of Monroth than he. He actually made Satine’s Christian-or-Duke bind all the more convincing.
Read more »My Operatic #BucketList!
What are those remaining operas I still have not had the good fortune of seeing LIVE…my ongoing #WishList? Here they are! (You were DYING to know, right?) Thankfully, at least 8 of those from my last posted wishlist (from ’09) have been presented locally since that time! 👏👏👏 BRAVI!
AND this is an ongoing invitation to you, ALL San Francisco Bay Area opera companies! Thanks for continuing stray from the standard rep territory, and take risks (as much as your bottom lines will allow)! Your lifetimers SO value it.
My TOP 10 Wish List:
- La Gioconda
(I understand the libretto may be absurd, but SFO, invite Spanish soprano Saioa Hernández! Strike while the iron’s hot on her voice and acclaim. It was last mounted here in 1988.)
- Capriccio
(I missed my chance with this one, as it was mounted by SFO in their StraussFest of ’93, the year I arrived here!) - A Midsummer Night’s Dream
(This would be a great SFO or West Edge Opera offering, with Aryeh Nussbaum Cohen as Oberon!) - Cavalleria Rusticana
(I saw Pagliacci at ROH, but they didn’t present the standard Cav Pag double bill!) - Les Huguenots
(never mounted by SFO) - Ernani
(SFO planned a production of this 2 seasons ago, but COVID killed it!) - I Puritani
(SFO, bring Nadine Sierra back for this!) - Prodaná Nevěsta (The Bartered Bride)
- Dido and Aeneas
(never mounted by SFO, it would also be a GREAT West Edge Opera offering) - Lakme
(SFO, invite Erin Morley for this!)
Bucket List Overflow – 10 More:
- Wozzeck
- Martha
- Maria Stuarda
- Die Schweigsame Frau
- Mignon
- Anna Nicole
- Susannah
- Otello (Rossini)
(I know I missed an opportunity to see this on the East Coast earlier this season. Alas!) - Moby Dick
(A lapse in judgement for missing this a decade ago at SFO) - Akhnaten
Local Offerings:
KUDOS to West Edge Opera (formerly Berkeley Opera) for literally specializing in non-standard fare. It’s been a joy to see some of their rare offerings, such as last season’s Ariadne et Barbe-Bleue, and previous Powder Her Face, Pelléas, As One, etc.
And, THANKS to San Francisco Opera for serving up at least 7 of the operas on my previous list: Andrea Chenier, Dialogues of the Carmelites, Les Troyens, I Capuleti e I Montecchi, Falstaff, Lucrezia Borgia, and Roberto Devereux!
And, <HIGH FIVE!> to Opera Parallèle for their recent La Belle et la Bête, an opera I didn’t even know to have on my list, and WHAT a production it was! Keep an eye out for my upcoming TOP 10 LIVE SF Shows in ’22…La Belle made that list!
What operas are still on your #WishList / #BucketList?
I’m MOST excited about seeing Die Frau ohne Schatten at SFO this coming summer season. It’s my favorite opera, and it’ll be my 3rd time seeing it LIVE. It’ll always be on my list!
jcm’s TOP 10 Movies, Docus & Series of ‘21!
I promised myself after last year’s historic S.I.P., and no doubt breaking my own personal streaming record, I wouldn’t take in QUITE as much content in ’21, also not knowing how much longer the pandemic would lagger on, as well as the surge of new variants. Well, thankfully I did meet my promise, watching only about 80% of my ’20 amount. 🤣🤣🤣 But, ’21 also brought plenty of great content, and I’d love to offer these tips for you any you may have overlooked, and share my highlights of the year, acknowledging there’s loads of content I wasn’t drawn to, or didn’t see. Any favorites of yours I missed? Share in the comments!
TOP 10 MOVIES
1) Supernova (US theatrical release ’21) • Underrated IMO, particularly in the award show noms, where it was largely ignored. A poignant, intimate, and painfully real close-up on a partnership, confronted with a terrible cognitive challenge.
2) Nomadland (US theatrical release ’21)
3) West Side Story ’21 (see review at bottom)
4) Passing (Netflix)
5) Cruella
6) Dune
7) Promising Young Woman
8) The Father (US theatrical release ’21)
9) US vs. Billie Holliday (Hulu)
10) Bo Burnam: Inside (Netflix) • SUCH a unique and relevant piece!
TOP 10 DOCUMENTARIES
1) Rita Moreno: Just a Girl Who Decided To Go For It (Netflix) • This helped open my eyes up to just how trailblazing, and instrumental she has been. Holder of the rare EGOT, and yet, a seemingly ego-free, spacious human being. It’s also the perfect follow up to watching the new “WSS”!
2) The New York Times Presents: Framing Britney Spears (Hulu) • THIS has surely been Britney’s year. Rightfully so.
3) Roadrunner • About the real Anthony Bourdain. Necessary viewing for all human beings.
4) Amy Tan: Unintended Memoir (Netflix)
5) TINA (HBO)
6) This is a Robbery: The World’s Biggest Art Heist (Netflix)
7) Tiny Shoulders: Redefining Barbie (Hulu)
8) STRAY (Magnolia Pictures)
9) The Magic of Callas (PBS/Amazon)
10) FOUND (Netflix) • About three teenage girls born in China, abandoned by their parents, and adopted by US families.
TOP 10 SERIES
1) Feel Good (S2, Netflix) • This series perfectly rides that line between humor and raw poignancy, no doubt an embodiment of Canadian-born lead Mae Martin’s stand-up comedy material and tone.
2) Hacks (S1, HBO)
3) Only Murders in the Building (S1, Hulu)
4) The Other Two (S2, HBO)
5) The White Lotus (HBO)
6) The Chair (S1, Netflix)
7) Genius: Aretha (NG/Hulu)
8) Special (S2, Netflix)
9) Sex Education (S3, Netflix)
10) insecure (S5, HBO)
BEST DOCU SERIES
1) Penguin Town (Netflix) • These Penguins come to life as full-blown characters. Their trials and pleasures are captured so compellingly.
2) Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy: Naples, Bologna, Tuscany, Milan, Sicily, Roma (CNN)
3) Behind the Attraction (Disney) • This is a VERY fun series!
4) Bad Sport, Gold War episode (Netflix)
5) Worn Stories (Netflix)
BEST ANIMATED MOVIES
1) Soul (DisneyPlus, Dec. 25, 2020) • This movie offers an important culture reference to “flow state“, which is an important awareness for mental well being.
2) Luca (Amazon) • Very sweet to see the story of two best boy friends develop.
3) OUT (short film, DisneyPlus)
4) Muppets Haunted Mansion (Disney) • a 1-hour Holiday Special
BEST REALITY COMPETITION / SERIES
1) Portrait Artist of the Year (S3, Amazon) • A simply stunning series. It teaches you SO much about artists’ process.
2) The Great Pottery Throw Down (S4, HBO) • I SO vibe with this show, thanks to its tactile art form, and compelling filmed setting.
3) The Great British Bake-Off (S9, Netflix)
4) DragRace AllStars (S6, Paramount)
5) Motel Makeover (Netflix)
jcm’s “CHEESIEST” AWARD
A Castle For Christmas (Netflix) • COMPLETE cheese, with Brooke Shields as a famous writer escaping to a Scottish castle to find herself again, but I gobbled it up.
jcm’s “RAZZIE AWARD” (i.e. worst movie)
A Clüsterfünke Christmas (Comedy Central) • Despite the very talented SNL-alum writing team, I couldn’t finish it! It was pretty unwatchable.
West Side Story ’21 REVIEW:
It’s hard to be objective about a piece that I’ve listened to since childhood, is literally a part of me, and in large part formed my musical and romantic ideals (the latter part not a good plan, of course). I got to play Diesel on stage, have sung “Something’s Coming” several times (and Maria’s/Anita’s parts in private…lol). My tears flowed throughout the entire movie…which was largely about my past memories, overlaid with current projections of this new piece itself.
Mike Faist (Riff) of Newsies and Dear Evan Hanson fame was a TOTAL star…I couldn’t take my eyes off him. Not a false note in his performance for me, he simply seemed to exist as this character. And he embodied unique casting as well, not the typical more thug-like Riff. He was more lithe and viscerally wounded. I REALLY hope he isn’t altogether overlooked in the awards show nominations.
The other leads were all stunning as well, even Ansel Egort, considered by most not at the same level as the others, was the best Tony I’ve seen in a modern version, offering moments that called to mind a young Brando. This may have been the first time I didn’t want to fast-forward through “Gee, Officer Krupke,” my least favorite song in the show, the staging concept was so kinetic.
The end of “America” is surely one of the greatest modern large company stagings ever captured on film…I was almost in disbelief at its grand scale. Rita Moreno’s LIVE “Somewhere” was a study in sincerity and longing. As much as I love the original, more traditional operatic approach, she sold me on this more intimate, and integrated one. Her portrayal was a gift, anchor, and thread of tradition for this production. Janusz Kaminski’s cinematography had us literally RIGHT in the midst of the action. It could not have been more experiential on a 2D screen.
The soundtrack, conducted by Gustavo Dudamel was also FULL of new layers and nuance, making the score sound fresh and new again. Nary a complaint, which is VERY rare indeed for a movie musical redux…only one may be that they cut the Somewhere Ballet.
CLASSICS FINALLY SEEN
Citizen Kane (’41)
Frida (’02)
The Artist (’11)
Versailles ‘73: American Runway Revolution (‘12 Docu.)
Frozen (’13)
The Lego Movie (’14)
The Sound of Metal (’19)
I May Destroy You (‘20 Series) – DO NOT MISS this series!
Are there any of your favorites that I left out? If so, share in the comments!
Also, check out last year’s BEST OF 2020 list (scroll down to see the movie, docu., series nods)!
jcm’s BEST SHOWS OF 2020!
Since nothing about this year was status quo (thanks to THAT “C…” word), nothing about my list will be either. FIRST, I share my Top 2 LIVE SF Bay Area Shows, admittedly from the woefully slim offering possible outside of our quarantines (that I didn’t also perform in, because that would be tacky, no?).
Then my list skews heavily towards VIRTUAL / ONSCREEN (with a strong penchant for Netflix, especially for Documentaries). As much as I’m enjoying this Golden Age of the Documentary & Series (my designation), I do hope I never watch quite as much onscreen content in the future, as I did this year. 😉 #BringOnTheVaccine!
But alas, whilst S.I.P., it’s sure been an engaging resource, which I’m grateful for. Oh, and why not see it as an accomplishment of sorts (LOL!) in this crazy year? Here’s what I logged (how did you do?):
67 Movies
40 Documentaries
27 Series Seasons
20 Reality Competition / Game Show Seasons
7 Specials / Comedy Shows
What were your top live/virtual shows or artists? Share in the comments below! I hope we can all return to our favorite venues in 2021, as performers and audience.
BEST LIVE SHOW
“Rightfully Ours”
Feb. 29 • Post:Ballet & SF Girls Chorus, YBCA
This was one of the very few live shows I was able to attend before our first lockdown in March, but it still earned this spot! I was thankfully invited by a Girls Chorus alum, a dear friend. The seamlessly woven evening of song and dance was haunting, provoking, and moving. The highlights for me were “Wanting Memories” and “Belong Not (On Children)”. I recognized the Ladysmith Black Mambazo music used in “W.M.” from my old Paul Simon cassette (I still have it). I loved staging tableaux choreographed in that number, as if they were sitting around a pond shore together, in stillness.
“Belong Not” included my favorite Kahlil Gibran text, On Children: “Your children are not your children…They come through you but not from you…” I appreciated the presence of four male dancers in the group, offering some balance. And yet, witnessing singers and dancers, and women and men dressed in the same grey skirts was compelling, and equalizing, in its non-binary approach.
I enjoyed the physical percussion technique used, including stomping, clapping, hip slapping, etc. This was a very mature and rather weighty show and rep. for a girls’ chorus. Not standard, traditional fare. I was impressed by its gravitas and daring. Perhaps I’m the old-fashioned one in my exceptions of what they would deliver…now I’ve thankfully been skooled!
BEST LIVE DRAG SHOW
“Dining + Drag”
Oct. 10 • SF Oasis, Rooftop & Parklet
After not having seen ANY live show in EIGHT months, let alone Drag, attending this one was like being let out of a cage. Technically, we watched it three times in a row <side eye>…and with the Mexican food delivered to our table, it was A TIME…and the QUEENS delivered!
Hostess Roxy Brooks-Lords, an Austin queen, was hysterical in her banter, balancing vulgarity and charm well. She did a number werking the middle of 11th Street (!), unlike anything I’ve ever seen. Fearlessly dancing and prancing down the middle of the road, and improv. Interacting with drivers-by. Unforgettable.
Elsa Touche (SFWeekly.com’s ’20 “Best Drag Queen”!) delivered her signature “That CAN’T be a lip-sync!?” lip-sync in Liza’s “Yes,” offered a cute tear-away moment in her second number, and her always irrepressible charm and bright wit. Amoura Teese served up her EPIC LQQKS and unstoppable dancing. Juhnay Arabesque brought some apropos pre-Halloween witchiness and sass. A perfect quartet. We MUST keep this venue alive through the pandemic. It’s essential to our community!
10 BEST THINGS (ON A SCREEN)
Most impressive & heartening adaptative response:
Virtual Drag & Performance (!!!)
It has helped save our SF Drag & Performance communities (and some bars/clubs), and the livelihood of some (local) performing artists. Some of the essential ongoing SF Bay Area shows include: The MASCARA Show (at the Castro Country Club), SF Bay Area Ducal & Imperial Court Fundraiser Shows, NCTC, Drunk Drag Broadway, The Monster Show SF, Katya’s Quarantini, So You Think You Can Drag?, Polesexual, ENCORE, AND MORE! I could never place them in any order…the diversity and talent is astounding. And, let’s not forget the very fine, large scale A Sondheim 90th Birthday Celebration, and the Metropolitan Opera At-Home Gala, both early in the pandemic.
Most life-changing relationship:
My Octopus Teacher (Netflix)
A man and an octopus, in my favorite documentary (AND movie) of the year. It transcended the standard nature show format by having a strong story arch, and offered a reminder of the harm our disconnection from nature can bring.
Biggest shot of adrenaline:
Leslie Jones, as Host of “SUPERMARKET SWEEP!, S1
She was born for this, and her joy and playfulness are palpable. Watch the funny story of her early relationship with the show. (I need to get on this show!)
Most ample serving of kitsch:
Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square (Netflix)
This musical is already a new kitsch cult classic, which I’ve watched twice this month! IT HAD ME at Christine Baranski’s earnest and antagonist-a “Gotta Get Out”. And, DOLLY is the Person of the Year (duh!), defying and transcending all categorization.
The thing we most didn’t know we needed:
The Masked Singer, S3&4
This was the show that back in 2018 we had NO IDEA we needed. But, Korea knew we did, with their “King of Mask Singer,” debuting back in 2015! Masks + costumes + solid pipes = MAGIC. To see some great artists try on new/different musical genres, and release them from the shackles of their pigeon-holed stylistic and public persona is cathartic for them, and for us. The judges are a fun quartet too, with Ken Jeong playing on hits grating brand. The costumes create fantastic and unique caricatures…asnd the guessing couldn’t be more fun.
Most fascinating persona:
Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado (Netflix)
The latest patron saint of eccentrics (ala Liberace). His legacy wavers between high camp and immense heart. Just my vibe.
Essential BIPOC stories finding new audiences:
We have SO much work to do. I am Not Your Negro (’16, Netflix), and 13th (2016, Netflix), and They’ve Gotta Have Us (’18) were essential viewing for this year, helping us define and reveal our blind spots, to see things more clearly as they are, and inspire us into greater action!
Most exciting use of a basic shape:
The Circle, S1 (Netflix)
Back when life seemed normal, pre-COVID, this was quite an addictive and fun ride! Will there be a Season 2? It MAY be a game well-suited to COVID area, actually. Top 3 Joey, Shubby & Sammie sure lit up that screen.
My biggest celeb besties. Obvs:
Issa Rae, Alison Brie, Michelle Buteau, Melissa McCarthy, Yvonne Orji, Sandra Oh…DUH! Well, they just don’t know it. Is that weird?
Most annoying surprise:
Kim-K on My Next Guest, with Dave Letterman (Netflix)
She MIGHT be real, and have a heart, not just a pocketbook. I didn’t want to like her. Ugh. I blame Dave. LOL. He’s such a masterful interviewer, and could quite possibly make a houseplant look empathic and interesting.
TOP 10 DOCUMENTARIES:
1) My Octopus Teacher (Netflix)
2) Our Planet, Series (Netflix)
3) Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado (Netflix)
4) Crip Camp: Disability Camp (Netflix)
5) Athlete A (Netflix)
6) Circus of Books (Netflix)
7) Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Amazon)
8) Becoming: Michelle Obama (Netflix)
9) A Secret Love (Netflix) – an essential 7-decade story of love
10) Amazing Grace: Aretha Franklin (Amazon)
SENTIMENTAL DOCU. FAVES:
• The Ice King: John Curry (’19) – he was tortured in many ways, but gave us unsurpassed skating brilliance
• #cats_the_mewvie” (Netflix)
• The Lost City of Cecile B. De Mille (’17) – FASCINATING!
• Merely Marvelous: The Dancing Genius of Gwen Verdon (’19, Amazon)
TOP 10 SERIES:
1) Queens Gambit (Netflix)
2) Dead To Me, S3 (Netflix)
3) Killing Eve, S1-3 (Hulu)
4) Unorthodox (Netflix)
5) Insecure, S3&4 (HBO) – my sentimental favorite!
6) Atypical, S2&3 (Netflix)
7) TIE: The Great, S1&2 (Hulu) / Bridgertons, S1 (Netflix) – they were both equally delicious moderns twists
8) Sex Education, S2 (Netflix)
9) Dispatches from Elsewhere, S1 (Amazon) – quirky & flawed, but beautifully spiritual
10) EastSiders, S1-3 (Netflix) – I actually learned something about gay relationship from this
TOP 10 REALITY COMPETITION:
1) The Circle, S1 (Netflix)
2) The Great British Baking Show, S7&8 (Netflix) – delicious British perfection!
3) Next in Fashion, S1 (Netflix)
4) Cheer, S1 (Netflix)
5) Masked Singer, S3&4
6) The Big Flower Fight S1 (Netflix)
7) Project Runway, S19
8) The Amazing Race, S32
9) Dancing With the Stars, S29 – I was rooting for Nev & Justina! Ah well.
10) DragRace AllStars, S5
TOP 10 MOVIES:
1) Chef (Netflix) – rec. by a friend, this one surprised me…Favreu is sensationally real. Admittedly, I’m biased towards self-actualization-thru-travel, family food/restaurant, and tender father/son stories!
2) Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) – Chadwick Boseman (RIPower) & Viola Davis offer tour de force Oscar-worthy performances. Director, George C. Wolfe really allows the scenes to settle in and simmer, which also reveals its clear stage play origins. I was grateful to meet this embodiment of “Ma”…a self-possessed, unbending woman. An icon.
3) Boys in the Band (Netflix) – I still need to see the original. The screenplay (and original play) are problematic for me, but the overall synergy of the actors/characters reach some electric and authentic heights here.
4) Uncle Frank (Amazon)
5) The Photograph (Amazon) – Issa Rae!
6) Palm Springs (Hulu)
7) Enola Holmes (Netflix)
8) Funny Boy (Netflix)
9) Mank (Netflix)
10) The Life Ahead (Netflix) – Sophia Loren!
FIRST-TIME MOVIE CLASSICS – S.I.P. MADE ME DO IT:
Roman Holiday
Holiday (“I love feeling free inside even more than I love you, Linda.”)
The Shining
The Witches (’90 orig.)
Valley of the Dolls
The Farewell (’19)